SCHEDULE

The 2023 Convivio schedule will be posted in April. Until then, feel free to peruse the 2022 Schedule below. 

Monday, June 13


11:00 (approximate time)

Arrival in Rome (precise meeting instructions sent to participants two weeks in advance)

 

12:00 (approximate time)

Chartered bus to Postignano (total time: 2½ hours; masks required)

 

2:30

Arrival and welcome in Postignano
Acclimation, orientation, and relaxation

 

6:00

Introduction to Convivio, in the rose garden

 

8:00

Dinner at La Casa Rosa

​Tuesday, June 14

 

8:00

Breakfast

 

9:00-10:00

Mindfulness, meditation, and stretching with Kimberly Prince Korobov

10:00-11:00

Art workshop with Erin Dixon

            

11:00-12:00

"On Travel Writing," with Dionne Irving Bremyer

 

12:00

Lunch

 

2:00-4:00

One-on-one writing conferences (meeting place determined by faculty member and communicated to participants once in Postignano)

Dionne Irving Bremyer:   

Caleb Braun (2:00-2:45)
Gigi Cheng (3:00-3:45)

 

Greg Fraser:
Sheila Bernstein (2:00-2:45)
Janet Spaulding (3:00-3:45)

Diamond Forde:    
Zion Robinson (2:00-2:45)
 

Matt Miller:           
Tegan Pedersen (2:00-2:45)
Ed Wilson
 (3:00-3:45)

 

Susannah Mintz:   
Kimberly Prince Korobov (2:00-2:45)
Jenna Harvie (3:00-3:45)                           


Megan Sexton:     
Barry Marks (2:00-2:45)

Roger Carlisle (3:00-3:45)                          

Hananah Zaheer: 
Sal Peralta (2:00-2:45)

4:00-5:30
Music workshop with Craig Schroer

6:00-7:00

Art lecture with Nathan Rees


7:00

Aperitivo near the new pizza oven

8:00

Pizza dinner "al fresco"

Wednesday, June 15

 

8:00

Breakfast

9:00-10:00

Mindfulness, meditation, and stretching with Kimberly Prince Korobov

10:00-1:00  (with coffee Break)
Cooking lessons at the Tavola Rossa Academy 

Diamond Forde, Heather Turner, Sheila Bernstein, Janet Spaulding,
Nabila Lovelace, Jenna Harvie, Gigi Cheng, Craig Schroer, Erin Dixon, Nathan Rees

10:00-11:00

Writing workshops (workshop space determined by faculty member and communicated to participants once in Postignano)

 

Dionne Irving Bremyer:
Roger Carlisle, Ed Wilson, Kimberly Prince Korobov


Susannah Mintz:
Barry Marks, Sal Peralta, Tegan Pedersen, Caleb Braun

 

12:00

Lunch

 

2:00-3:30

Art workshop with Erin Dixon

  

3:30-5:00
Music workshop with Craig Schroer

 

5:00-6:00
Convivio reading by Dionne Irving Bremyer and Hananah Zaheer

 

6:30-8:00

Degustazione del vino

Sample some prominent wines from the Umbria region

8:00

Dinner at La Casa Rosa

​Thursday, June 16

 

8:00

Breakfast

 

9:00-10:00

Mindfulness, meditation, and stretching with Kimberly Prince Korobov

10:00-11:00

Art workshop with Erin Dixon

11:00-12:00

Music workshop with Craig Schroer

12:00

Lunch

 

2:00-4:00

One-on-one writing conferences

 

Dionne Irving Bremyer:   

Ed Wilson (2:00-2:45)
 

Greg Fraser:

Janet Spaulding (2:00-2:45)

Sheila Bernstein (3:00-3:45)

Diamond Forde: 

Sal Peralta (2:00-2:45)

Matt Miller:

Roger Carlisle (2:00-2:45)
 

Susannah Mintz:    

Zion Robinson (2:00-2:45)

Tegan Pedersen (3:00-3:45)
                                                  

Megan Sexton:
Caleb Braun (2:00-2:45)

Gigi Cheng (3:00-3:45)
 

Hananah Zaheer: 

Barry Marks (2:00-2:45)

Jenna Harvie (3:00-3:45)
 

4:00-5:00

Art lecture by Nathan Rees in the chapel

6:30-7:30

Convivio reading by Megan Sexton and Nabila Lovelace

 

8:00

Dinner at La Casa Rosa


8:00
Chef's Table at the Tavola Rossa Academy

Roger Carlisle,  Leslie Carlisle, Ed Wilson, Amanda Wilson, Barry Marks,

Heather Turner, Bob Heaberlin, Chad Davidson

 

Friday, June 17

 

8:00

Breakfast

9:00-11:00

Bocce ball tournament

12:00

Lunch

2:00-3:00

Art workshop with Erin Dixon

 

3:00-4:00
Music workshop with Craig Schroer


4:00-6:00

Annual 1.5K fun run/walk
 

6:30-7:30 

Convivio reading by Susannah Mintz and Matt Miller


8:00

Dinner at La Casa Rosa

8:00

Chef's Table at the Tavola Rossa Academy

Sheila Bernstein, Janet Spaulding, Erin Dixon, Rick Stoops, Meg Harper,

Matt Miller, Caleb Braun, Hananah Zaheer, Zion Robinson


 
Saturday, June 18

 

8:00

Breakfast

 

9:00-10:00

"W. B. Yeats and Italy," with Meg Harper

10:00-1:00 (with coffee break)

Cooking lessons at the Tavola Rossa Academy
Nora Hunter, Rick Stoops, Leslie Carlisle, Caleb Braun, Amanda Wilson, Dionne Irving Bremyer, Zion Robinson

10:30-11:30

Writing workshops

 

Megan Sexton:
Ed Wilson, Roger Carlisle, Barry Marks

Diamond Forde and Nabila Lovelace:

Sal Peralta, Gigi Cheng, Sheila Bernstein, Janet Spaulding

Matt Miller and Hananah Zaheer:
Jenna Harvie, Tegan Pedersen, Zion Robinson

          

12:00

Lunch

 

2:00-3:00
Emily Dickinson appreciation, with Roger Carlisle
Bring a favorite Emily Dickinson poem to share with the group

           

6:30

Concert in the chapel

Francesco Di Giandomenico (guitar) and Paolo Castellani (violin)
 

8:00

Dinner at La Casa Rosa

 

10:00

Open mic with Barry Marks

​ 

 

Sunday, June 19

8:00

Breakfast

 

9:00-10:00

Mindfulness, meditation, and stretching with Kimberly Prince Korobov


10:00-11:00
Art workshop with Erin Dixon


11:00-12:00

Music workshop with Craig Schroer

12:00

Lunch

3:00-4:00

"Dante and the Forest of Suicides," with Chad Davidson
 

4:30-6:30
Screening of the film Il Mafioso (1964) and talk with Marella Feltrin-Morris

 

7:00
Prosecco in the rose garden, with performance by Michael Hunter
 

8:00

Dinner at La Casa Rosa


Monday, June 20

 

8:00

Breakfast

 

9:00-10:00

Mindfulness, meditation, and stretching with Kimberly Prince Korobov

12:00

Lunch

 

2:00-3:00

Art workshop with Erin Dixon

6:30-7:30

Convivio reading by Diamond Forde and Sal Peralta in the chapel (in person if you are not isolating, via Zoom if you are)

 

8:00

Pizza dinner "al fresco"

​Tuesday, June 21

 

8:00

Breakfast

 

9:00-10:00

Mindfulness, meditation, and stretching with Kimberly Prince Prince Korobov

 

10:00-11:00

Concert in the chapel

Gigi Cheng (piano)

The concert will be available through Zoom

12:00

Lunch

6:00

Final festivities in the rose garden

hosted by Tegan Pedersen and Zion Robinson. Come prepared to read something, show something, or share something.

8:00

Dinner at La Casa Rosa

 

 

Wednesday, June 22

(Day of Departure)

 

Note: Place all but your carry-on luggage outside of your apartment door by 5:30 a.m. Staff will transport luggage to the bus.

 

5:30-6:00

Light breakfast

 

6:15

Chartered bus to Rome airport

For those not traveling back to Rome, we can arrange for transport to the Spoleto train station (70 euro per taxi).

 

 

Conference Attendees

Anne Barnhart

Sheila Bernstein

Caleb Braun
Aaron Bremyer

Leslie Carlisle

Roger Carlisle

Bob Heaberlin
Michael Hunter
Nora Hunter

Kimberly Prince Korobov

Sevryn Korobov
Barry Marks

Chris Rolka
Janet Spaulding
Richard Stoops

Heather Turner

Amanda Wilson

Ed Wilson

Student Scholarship Recipients

Gigi Cheng
Jenna Harvie
Tegan Pedersen
Zion Robinson


Resident Artists and Scholars

Dionne Irving Bremyer

Erin Dixon

Diamond Forde

Susannah Mintz
Nathan Rees

Megan Sexton

Craig Schroer

 

Visiting Artists and Scholars

Marella Feltrin-Morris
Meg Harper
Nabila Lovelace
Matt Miller
Sal Peralta

Hananah Zaheer
 

Conference Directors

Chad Davidson

Gregory Fraser

 

64912724_10157234107913718_2928045755925
64483226_2262681577145180_43913482261380
64270861_2563396507006080_97019414392812