SCHEDULE


Convivio 2022

Schedule

Monday, June 13


11:00 (approximate time)

Arrival in Rome (precise meeting instructions sent to participants two weeks in advance)

 

12:00 (approximate time)

Chartered bus to Postignano (total time: 2½ hours; one bathroom stop; masks required)

 

2:30

Arrival and welcome in Postignano
Acclimation, orientation, and relaxation

 

6:30

Introduction to Convivio, with Chad Davidson and Greg Fraser in the rose garden

 

8:00

Dinner at La Casa Rosa

​Tuesday, June 14

 

8:00

Breakfast

 

9:00-10:00

Mindfulness, Meditation, and Stretching with Kimberly Prince Korobov

10:00-11:00

Art Workshop with Erin Dixon

            

11:00-12:00

"On Travel Writing," with Dionne Irving Bremyer

 

12:00

Lunch

 

2:00-4:00

One-on-One Writing Conferences (meeting place determined by faculty member and communicated to participants once in Postignano)

Dionne Irving Bremyer:   

Caleb Braun (2:00-2:45)
Gigi Cheng (3:00-3:45)

 

Greg Fraser:
Sheila Bernstein (2:00-2:45)
Janet Spaulding (3:00-3:45)

Diamond Forde:    
Zion Robinson (2:00-2:45)
 

Matt Miller:           
Tegan Pedersen (2:00-2:45)
Ed Wilson
 (3:00-3:45)

 

Susannah Mintz:   
Kimberly Prince Korobov (2:00-2:45)
Jenna Harvie (3:00-3:45)                           


Megan Sexton:     
Barry Marks (2:00-2:45)

Roger Carlisle (3:00-3:45)                          

Hananah Zaheer: 
Sal Peralta (2:00-2:45)

4:00-5:30
Music Workshop with Craig Schroer

6:00-7:00

Art Lecture with Nathan Rees


7:00

Aperitivo in Vini e Oli, the borgo’s wine bar

 

8:00

Dinner at La Casa Rosa

 

Wednesday, June 15

 

8:00

Breakfast

9:00-10:00

Mindfulness, Meditation, and Stretching with Kimberly Prince Korobov

10:00-11:00

Writing Workshops (workshop space determined by faculty member and communicated to participants once in Postignano)

 

Dionne Irving Bremyer:
Jenna Harvie, Roger Carlisle, Ed Wilson, Gigi Cheng, Kimberly Prince Korobov, Janet Spaulding


Susannah Mintz:
Barry Marks, Sal Peralta, Tegan Pedersen, Caleb Braun, Sheila Bernstein
 

11:00-12:00

Italian Lessons with Elisa Bassetti, owner of Artelingua Language School in Spoleto

 

12:00

Lunch

 

2:00-3:30

Art Workshop with Erin Dixon

  

3:30-5:00
Music Workshop with Craig Schroer

 

5:00-6:00
Convivio Reading by Dionne Irving Bremyer and Hananah Zaheer

 

6:00-8:00

Degustazione del Vino

Sample some prominent wines from the Umbria region

8:00

Dinner at La Casa Rosa


10:00
Briscola Tournament (traditional Italian card game)

​Thursday, June 16

 

8:00

Breakfast

 

9:00-10:00

Mindfulness, Meditation, and Stretching with Kimberly Prince Korobov

10:00-11:00

Art Workshop with Erin Dixon

11:00-12:00

Music Workshop with Craig Schroer

12:00

Lunch

 

2:00-4:00

One-on-One Writing Conferences

 

Dionne Irving Bremyer:   

Ed Wilson (2:00-2:45)
 

Greg Fraser:

Janet Spaulding (2:00-2:45)

Sheila Bernstein (3:00-3:45)

Diamond Forde: 

Sal Peralta (2:00-2:45)

Matt Miller:

Roger Carlisle (2:00-2:45)
 

Susannah Mintz:    

Zion Robinson (2:00-2:45)

Tegan Pedersen (3:00-3:45)
                                                  

Megan Sexton:
Caleb Braun (2:00-2:45)

Gigi Cheng (3:00-3:45)
 

Hananah Zaheer: 

Barry Marks (2:00-2:45)

Jenna Harvie (3:00-3:45)
 

4:00-5:00

Art Lecture by Nathan Rees

6:30-7:30

Convivio Reading by Megan Sexton and Nabila Lovelace

 

8:00

Dinner at La Casa Rosa

 

10:00

Live Music in the rose garden with Gianluca De Maria and his band

 

Friday, June 17

 

8:00

Breakfast

9:00-11:00

Bocce Ball Tournament

12:00

Lunch

2:00-3:00

Art Workshop with Erin Dixon

 

3:00-4:00
Music Workshop with Craig Schroer


4:00-6:00

Annual 1.5K Fun Run/Walk
 

6:30-7:30 

Convivio Reading by Susannah Mintz and Matt Miller


8:00

Dinner at La Casa Rosa

Saturday, June 18

 

8:00

Breakfast

 

9:00-10:00

"W. B. Yeats and Italy," with Meg Harper

10:30-11:30

Writing Workshops

 

Megan Sexton:
Ed Wilson, Roger Carlisle, Barry Marks, Caleb Braun,

Diamond Forde and Nabila Lovelace:

Sal Peralta, Gigi Cheng, Sheila Bernstein, Janet Spaulding

Matt Miller and Hananah Zaheer:
Jenna Harvie, Tegan Pedersen, Zion Robinson

          

12:00

Lunch

 

2:00-3:00
Emily Dickinson Appreciation, with Roger Carlisle
Bring a favorite Emily Dickinson poem to share with the group

3:30-4:30
Bilingual Poetry Reading with Pietro Federico

           

6:30

Concert in the chapel

Carla Senese (mandolin) and Riccardo Del Prete (guitar)
 

8:00

Dinner at La Casa Rosa

 

10:00

Open Mic with Barry Marks

​ 

 

Sunday, June 19

8:00

Breakfast

 

9:00-10:00

Mindfulness, Meditation, and Stretching with Kimberly Prince Korobov


10:00-11:00
Art Workshop with Erin Dixon


11:00-12:00

Music Workshop with Craig Schroer

12:00

Lunch

3:00-4:00

Dante talk with Chad Davidson
 

4:30-6:30
Screening of the film Il Mafioso (1964) and talk with Marella Feltrin-Morris

 

7:00
Prosecco by the pool, with performance by Michael Hunter
 

8:00

Dinner at La Casa Rosa

 

Monday, June 20

 

8:00

Breakfast

 

9:00-10:00

Mindfulness, Meditation, and Stretching with Kimberly Prince Korobov

 

10:00-11:00

Translation workshop with Marella Feltrin-Morris (assisted by Anne Barnhart)

 

12:00

Lunch

 

2:00-3:00

Art Workshop with Erin Dixon

3:00-4:00
Music Workshop with Craig Schroer

6:30-7:30

Convivio Reading by Diamond Forde and Sal Peralta 

 

8:00

Dinner at La Casa Rosa

 

​Tuesday, June 21

 

8:00

Breakfast

 

9:00-10:00

Mindfulness, Meditation, and Stretching with Kimberly Prince Prince Korobov

 

10:00-11:00

"Why Poetry (Sort of) Matters," with Greg Fraser and Sal Peralta

12:00

Lunch

 

2:00-3:30

Art Exhibit and Gallery Talk with Nathan Rees 

6:00

Final Festivities in the rose garden

 

8:00

Dinner at La Casa Rosa

 

 

Wednesday, June 22

(Day of Departure)

 

Note: Place all but your carry-on luggage outside of your apartment door by 5:30 a.m. Staff will transport luggage to the bus.

 

5:30-6:00

Light Breakfast

 

6:15

Chartered Bus to Rome airport

For those not traveling back to Rome, we can arrange for transport to the Spoleto train station (70 euro per taxi)

 

 

Conference Attendees

Anne Barnhart

Sheila Bernstein

Caleb Braun
Aaron Bremyer

Leslie Carlisle

Roger Carlisle

Bob Heaberlin
Michael Hunter
Nora Hunter

Kimberly Prince Korobov

Sevryn Korobov
Barry Marks

Chris Rolka
Janet Spaulding
Richard Stoops

Heather Turner

Amanda Wilson

Ed Wilson

Student Scholarship Recipients

Gigi Cheng
Jenna Harvie
Tegan Pedersen
Zion Robinson


Resident Artists and Scholars

Dionne Irving Bremyer

Erin Dixon

Diamond Forde

Susannah Mintz
Nathan Rees

Megan Sexton

Craig Schroer

 

Visiting Artists and Scholars

Marella Feltrin-Morris
Meg Harper
Nabila Lovelace
Matt Miller
Sal Peralta

Hananah Zaheer
 

Conference Directors

Chad Davidson

Gregory Fraser

 

64912724_10157234107913718_2928045755925
64483226_2262681577145180_43913482261380
64270861_2563396507006080_97019414392812