top of page

SCHEDULE

WEEK ONE


Monday, June 10


11:30 (approximate time) | Arrival in Rome

          (precise meeting instructions sent to

          participants two weeks in advance)

12:30 (approximate time) | Chartered bus to

          Postignano (total time: 2½ hours)

3:00 | Arrival and welcome in Postignano
4:00 | Acclimation, orientation, and relaxation

6:00 | Introduction to Convivio

          in the rose garden

8:00 | Dinner at La Casa Rosa

​Tuesday, June 11

8:00 | Breakfast
9:00 | Mindfulness, meditation, and stretching

          with Jenna Harte in the rose garden

10:30 | Italian lessons with Elisa Bassetti

            in the chapel

12:00 | Lunch

2:00-4:00 | One-on-one writing conferences

          (place determined by faculty member

          and communicated to participants once

          in Postignano)

Dionne Irving Bremyer:
Roger Carlisle (2:00-2:45)

Emily Byars-Williams (3:00-3:45)

Greg Fraser:
Starlene Justice (2:00-:2:45)
 

Jeff Thomson:

Stuart McNair (2:00-2:45)

Daron Ray (3:00-3:45)

Charlotte Pence:

Lisa Lejuwaan (2:00-2:45)
Jed Malinowski (3:00-3:45)

Elena Passarello:
Maren Henry (2:00-2:45) 

Rosie Seagraves (3:00-3:45)    

Adam Prince:

Bill Wittland (2:00-2:45)
Ed Wilson (3:00-3:45)
 

Kate Sweeney:
Courtney Fussell (2:00-2:45)

Evan Harte (3:00-3:45)

              

4:00 | Art workshop with Aaron Bremyer and

          Geneva Hutchinson in the rose garden

5:00 | Music workshop with Jonathon Smith and

          Anthony Baxter in the chapel
6:30 | Sacred Harp lecture with Nathan Rees
          in the chapel

8:00 | Dinner at La Casa Rosa

8:00 | Chef's Table at La Tavola Rossa

          Roger Carlisle, Leslie Carlisle, Ed Wilson,

          Amanda Wilson, Audrey Goodman, Lisa

          Lejuwaan, Robb Lejuwaan, Kate Sweeney,

          Jon Black, Rosie Seagraves

Wednesday, June 12

8:00 | Breakfast

8:30 | Excursion to Assisi

          Bob Heaberlin, Bill Wittland, Kathy

          Wittland, Leslie Carlisle


9:00 | Mindfulness, meditation, and stretching

          with Jenna Harte

10:00 | Excursion to Spoleto        
 

          Starlene Justice, David Justice, Geneva

          Hutchinson, Kate Sweeney, Jon Black, Lisa

          Lejuwaan, Robb Lejuwaan, , Nathan Rees,

          Jonathon Smith, Anthony Baxter, Maren

          Henry, Dionne Irving Bremyer, Chad

          Davidson, Aaron Bremyer


10:00-11:30 | Writing workshops

          (place determined by faculty member

          and communicated to participants once

          in Postignano)


Elena Passarello:
Rosie Seagraves, Courtney Fussell, Emily

Byars-Williams

Miriam Calleja:
Roger Carlisle, Ed Wilson, Evan Harte

 

Jeff Thomson:
Daron Ray, Jed Malinowski, Stuart McNair
 

12:00 | Lunch
2:00 | Pool party (cans only, no glass allowed)

4:00 | Art workshop with Aaron Bremyer and

          Geneva Hutchinson in the rose garden

5:00 | Music workshop with Jonathon Smith and

          Anthony Baxter in the chapel

6:30 | Acoustic set by Anthony Baxter

          on the terrazza

​8:00 | Dinner at La Casa Rosa
​8:00 | Chef's Table at La Tavola Rossa

          Bob Heaberlin, David Justice, Starlene

          Justice, Geneva Hutchinson, Bill Wittland,

          Kathy Wittland, Jenna Harte, Evan Harte,

          Elena Passarello, David Turkel

​Thursday, June 13

 

8:00 | Breakfast

9:00 | Mindfulness, meditation, and stretching

          with Jenna Harte

10:00 | Excursion to Spoleto
 

          Jenna Harte, Evan Harte, Nathan Rees,

          Emily Byars-Williams, Courtney Fussell,

          Stuart McNair, Rosie Seagraves, Daron
          Ray, Charlotte Pence, Adam Prince, Esmé

          Prince, Jed Malinowski, Bob Heaberlin,

          Bill Wittland, Kathy Wittland, Miriam

          Calleja, Chad Davidson, Aaron Bremyer


10:30 | Music workshop with Jonathon Smith and

            Anthony Baxter in the chapel

12:00 | Lunch

2:00-4:00 | One-on-one writing conferences
 

Dionne Irving Bremyer:

Lisa Lejuwaan (2:00-2:45)


Elena Passarello:

Maren Henry (2:00-2:45)
 

Jeff Thomson:
Roger Carlisle (2:00-2:45)
Bill Wittland (3:00-3:45)

Kate Sweeney:
Starlene Justice (2:00-:2:45)

Ed Wilson (3:00-3:45)


5:30 | Piano concert by Jonathon Smith

          in the chapel
7:00 | Convivio faculty reading: Elena Passarello

          and Kate Sweeney

8:00 | Pizza dinner by the borgo's

          wood-burning oven

Friday, June 14

 

8:00 | Breakfast

9:00 | Bocce ball tournament

10:00-1:00 (with coffee break) | Cooking lessons

          at the Tavola Rossa Academy

          David Justice, Robb Lejuwaan, Lisa

          Lejuwaan, Miriam Calleja, Bill Wittland,

          Kathy Wittland, Charlotte Pence, Esmé

          Prince, Jed Malinowski

10:30 | Art workshop with Aaron Bremyer and

            Geneva Hutchinson

12:00 | Lunch

2:00 | Music workshop with Jonathon Smith

          and Anthony Baxter
3:00 | Mindfulness, meditation, and stretching

          with Jenna Harte

5:00 | Annual 1.5K fun run/walk
7:00 | Convivio faculty reading:

          Dionne Irving Bremyer and Adam Prince

8:00 | Dinner at La Casa Rosa


Saturday, June 15

 

8:00 | Breakfast

9:00 | Mindfulness, meditation, and stretching

          with Jenna Harte

10:00 | Excursion to Bevagna and winery tour

 

          David Justice, Starlene Justice, Geneva

          Hutchinson, Lisa Lejuwaan, Robb
          Lejuwaan, Bob Heaberlin, Audrey
          Goodman, Bill Wittland, Kathy Wittland,
          Jenna Harte, Evan Harte, Emily Byars-
          Williams, Charlotte Pence, Dionne Irving

          Bremyer, Chad Davidson, Aaron Bremyer

               

10:00 | Writing workshops

          Jeff Thomson:

          Stuart McNair, Ed Wilson, Courtney

          Fussell, Rosie Seagraves

         

          Kate Sweeney:
          Daron Ray, Jed Malinowski, Maren Henry,

          Roger Carlisle

 

12:00 | Lunch
2:00 
| Music Workshop with Jonathon Smith

          and Anthony Baxter

4:00 | Guest lecture by Audrey Goodman

          in the chapel

6:30 | Concert by Manuel Magrini (piano) and

          Federico Gili (accordion) in the chapel
8:00 | Dinner at La Casa Rosa

WEEK TWO
Sunday, June 16

8:00 | Breakfast
9:00 | Dante Lecture with Chad Davidson and

          Jeff Thomson in the chapel
10:00 | Excursion to Castelluccio

          Maren Henry, Robb Lejuwaan, Lisa

          Lejuwaan, Bob Heaberlin, Miriam Calleja,

          Emily Byars-Williams, Courtney Fussell,

          Stuart McNair, Chad Davidson

10:00 | Music workshop with Jonathon Smith

            and Anthony Baxter

12:00 | Lunch
2:30 | Film screening and discussion:

          The Talented Mr. Ripley

6:00 | Reading by Convivio scholarship

          awardees: Jed Malinowski, Stuart McNair,

          Courtney Fussell, Daron Ray, and Emily

          Byars-Williams

8:00 | Dinner at La Casa Rosa
8:00 | Chef's Table at La Tavola Rossa

          Stuart McNair, Daron Ray, Courtney

          Fussell, Emily Byars-Williams, Jed

          Malinowski, Charlotte Pence, Adam

          Prince, Esmé Prince, Jeff Thomson,

          Maren Henry

   

Monday, June 17

8:00 | Breakfast

8:00 | Excursion to Orvieto

 

          Jeff Thomson, Ed Wilson, Amanda

          Wilson, Roger Carlisle, Leslie Carlisle,

          Kate Sweeney, Jon Black, Bob Heaberlin,

          David Justice, Miriam Calleja, Audrey

          Goodman, Jed Malinowski

9:00 | Mindfulness, meditation, and stretching

          with Jenna Harte
10:00-11:30 | Writing workshops

 

          Dionne Irving Bremyer:

          Courtney Fussell, Stuart McNair,

          Daron Ray, Rosie Seagraves

          Greg Fraser:

          Bill Wittland, Emily Byars-Williams,

          Lisa Lejuwaan, Starlene Justice


​12:00 | Lunch

​2:00 | Art workshop with Aaron Bremyer and

          Geneva Hutchinson

4:00 | Music workshop with Jonathon Smith

          and Anthony Baxter

​6:30 | Convivio faculty reading: Pietro Federico,

          Miriam Calleja, Charlotte Pence, and

          Jeff Thomson

8:00 | Roast chicken dinner at the borgo's oven

10:00 | Live music with Gianluca de Maria

            and his band

 

​Tuesday, June 18

 

8:00 | Breakfast
9:00 | Mindfulness, meditation, and stretching

          with Jenna Harte

10:00 | Mountain bike excursion

          Kate Sweeney, Jon Black, Audrey

          Goodman, Jeff Thomson, Stuart McNair,

          Rosie Seagraves, Chad Davidson

​10:30 | Art lecture with Nathan Rees

            in the chapel

​12:00 | Lunch
2:00-4:00 | Preparations for reading selections,

          music, and photography

​6:00 | Final festivities in the rose garden

​8:00 | Dinner at La Casa Rosa

Wednesday, June 19

 

(Day of Departure)

Note: Place all but your carry-on luggage

outside of your apartment door by 5:30 a.m.

Staff will transport luggage to the bus.

 

5:30-6:00 | Light breakfast

6:15 | Chartered bus to Rome airport

 

For those not traveling back to Rome, we can

arrange for transport to the Spoleto train station

(70 euro per taxi).

 

2024 Conference
Attendees

Jon Black

Leslie Carlisle

Roger Carlisle
Evan Harte

Bob Heaberlin
Maren Henry
David Justice
Starlene Justice

Lisa Lejuwaan
Robb Lejuwaan

Esmé Prince

Rosie Seagraves

David Turkel

Bill Wittland

Kathy Wittland

Amanda Wilson

Ed Wilson

Student Scholarship Recipients
 

Emily Byars-Williams
Courtney Fussell

Jed Malinowski

Stuart McNair
Daron Ray

 

Resident Artists
and Scholars

Dionne Irving Bremyer
Elena Passarello

Adam Prince

Nathan Rees

Jonathon Smith
Kate Sweeney

Visiting Artists
and Scholars

Anthony Baxter
Aaron Bremyer

Miriam Calleja
Audrey Goodman
Jenna Harte

Geneva Hutchinson
Charlotte Pence
Jeffrey Thom
son

Conference Directors 


Chad Davidson

Gregory Fraser

Board of Advisors
 

Leslie Carlisle

Roger Carlisle
Bob Heaberlin
Barry Marks

Heather Turner

Amanda Wilson

Ed Wilson

 

bottom of page